Studio vs One-Bedroom ADU Northern Virginia [2026]

Studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia backyard cottage for rental income in Fairfax County

Studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia is a decision about dollars per square foot, not just bedroom count. A one-bedroom ADU usually earns more net income each year. A studio usually pays back its construction cost faster.

Our design-build team at US Home Design Build plans ADUs for homeowners across Northern Virginia, including Fairfax County, McLean, Vienna, Reston, Great Falls, Burke and Arlington. The same question comes up in almost every first meeting. Should the unit be a compact studio, or a one-bedroom with a real bedroom door?

This guide answers it with numbers. It compares planning-level build cost, rent, net income and payback. It also covers the Fairfax County and Arlington County rules that cap unit size, bedrooms and occupancy. Every figure labeled “planning” is an illustrative model. It is not a quote or a rent guarantee.

Rent levels explain why the question matters. According to the U.S. Census Bureau’s QuickFacts profile for Fairfax County, median gross rent for 2020–2024 was $2,276 per month. The Arlington County profile shows $2,275 for 2019–2023. Those medians cover every rental unit size. They are a market reference, not an ADU rent forecast.

If you are earlier in the process, start with our ADU builder Northern Virginia service page. For a comparison of ADU types such as basement, garage and detached units, read our guide to ADU rental income in Northern Virginia. This article focuses only on unit size.

Studio vs One-Bedroom ADU Northern Virginia: The Quick Answer

A one-bedroom ADU earns about $3,190 more net income per year than a studio in our midpoint model ($20,650 vs $17,460). The studio pays back faster, at about 7.4 years versus 8.5 years. The one-bedroom wins on annual dollars and tenant pool. The studio wins on payback speed and yield on cost.

The reason is simple. A one-bedroom costs about 35% more to build for about 44% more floor area. But its rent premium in the model is only about 18%. Cost rises faster than rent. That gap drives every result below.

Table 1: Studio vs one-bedroom ADU at a glance (planning model, interior or attached unit)

Studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia comparison table of build cost, rent, net income and payback

Planning model for illustration only. Assumes 5% vacancy, long-term lease, owner-managed, no financing. Build costs are planning ranges consistent with the $85,000–$300,000 band in our ADU cost guide, not project quotes.

What Counts as a Studio ADU and a One-Bedroom ADU?

A studio ADU is one open room for living and sleeping, plus a kitchen and a bathroom. A one-bedroom ADU adds a separate, enclosed bedroom with a door, a closet and a code-compliant window. Both are complete dwellings with their own kitchen, bath and entrance.

Studio ADU floor plan vs one-bedroom ADU floor plan layout for Northern Virginia rental income

Studios typically run 400 to 500 square feet. One-bedrooms typically run 550 to 750 square feet. A true bedroom also needs natural light, ventilation and an emergency escape opening under Virginia’s building code, which is administered by the Virginia Department of Housing and Community Development. Your plan reviewer confirms the exact window requirements for your design.

Think of every ADU as a “wet core” plus shell. The wet core is the kitchen, bathroom, water heater, electrical panel and HVAC. It costs almost the same in a 450-square-foot unit as in a 650-square-foot unit. The shell and finishes are what grow with size.

What stays the same between the two layouts

  • Kitchen, bathroom and laundry connections
  • Electrical service, sub-panel and HVAC equipment
  • Design, engineering and permit fees
  • Separate entrance, smoke and carbon monoxide interconnection, and sound separation

What changes between the two layouts

  • Framing, roof and envelope area
  • Interior partitions, doors and closets
  • Flooring, paint, trim and lighting quantities
  • HVAC load and the bedroom window and egress detail

When the unit sits in an existing basement, the shell already exists. The extra cost of a bedroom is then mostly framing, drywall and finishes. Our basement finishing service in Northern Virginia often starts with exactly this layout question.

Fairfax County and Arlington Rules That Cap ADU Size

Fairfax County allows an interior accessory living unit up to 800 square feet or 40% of the main home, whichever is smaller. It also limits the unit to two bedrooms and two occupants. A studio and a one-bedroom both fit. The tighter limits are parking, owner occupancy and, for detached units, lot size.

Fairfax County’s Zoning Ordinance Modernization summary of adopted accessory living unit provisions (effective July 1, 2021) sets these standards. Interior units are approved administratively and may be up to 800 square feet or 40% of the principal dwelling, or the entire basement up to its size on July 1, 2021. Detached units need a special permit, a lot of at least two acres, and a size of no more than 1,200 square feet. The county also requires the parking for the main dwelling plus one additional off-street space, and one of the units must be owner-occupied.

Arlington County’s Accessory Dwelling Permit page states that the footprint of an accessory building containing an accessory dwelling is restricted to 560 square feet. For units wholly within a basement, there is no specific size limit beyond the basement’s perimeter walls. Applicants must also obtain a residential building permit.

These rules are in motion. In July 2026, WTOP reported that Fairfax County leaders were considering changes that include removing the owner-occupancy requirement and adjusting size limits, with the Board of Supervisors making the final decision (WTOP: Fairfax County looks to cut red tape for in-law, au pair suites. In February 2026, the Northern Virginia Association of Realtors urged the county to allow by-right approval and loosen size limits during the county’s public survey. Confirm current standards before you finalize a design.

Table 2: Fairfax County vs Arlington County ADU rules that affect unit size

Fairfax County vs Arlington ADU size rules table for studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia

For permit detail, read our guides to the ADU permit in Fairfax County VA and ADU regulations in Arlington VA. For the statewide framework, see our explainer on the Virginia ADU law SB 531. If you want local design and permitting help, our ADU builder team in Fairfax, VA and ADU builder team in Arlington, VA can review your lot.

Build Cost: Why a One-Bedroom ADU Costs Less per Square Foot

In the studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia cost comparison, a studio runs about $110,000 to $150,000 and a one-bedroom about $150,000 to $200,000 in our planning model. The one-bedroom costs about 35% more for 44% more floor area. Kitchen, bathroom and mechanical systems cost nearly the same at either size.

These ranges sit inside the broader band in our ADU cost Northern Virginia guide. Table 3 breaks the model into components so you can see which lines scale with size and which do not.

Table 3: Planning cost by component, studio (450 sq ft) vs one-bedroom (650 sq ft)

ADU cost breakdown table studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia build cost per square foot

Look at the bottom two rows. The one-bedroom adds about $45,000 at the midpoint. Roughly $29,000 of that comes from shell and finishes. Only about $4,500 comes from the kitchen and bath. That is why the cost per square foot falls as the unit grows.

Cabinet and vanity pricing is one of the few kitchen-and-bath variables that can move with federal trade policy. Our guide to the kitchen remodel tariff deadline in Northern Virginia explains the timing homeowners are watching.

Homeowners comparing a studio with a one-bedroom may benefit from reviewing lot constraints, utility capacity and budget with an experienced design-build team before choosing a floor plan.

Rent: How Much More Does a One-Bedroom ADU Earn Than a Studio?

In our planning model, a studio rents for about $1,900 per month and a one-bedroom for about $2,250, an 18% premium. Real premiums vary by location, finishes and parking. HUD benchmark rents show how thin the gap can be: only $60 per month in McLean ZIP code 22101.

HUD’s FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rent for ZIP code 22101 in McLean is $2,720 for a studio and $2,780 for a one-bedroom. That is a gap of only $60 per month. HUD sets these benchmarks for the Housing Choice Voucher program, so they reflect standard-quality rents rather than premium ADU finishes. HUD’s FY2027 schedule takes effect October 1, 2026, so check the current figures at HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents before you rely on any number.

The takeaway is not that one-bedrooms earn little more. It is that the premium is not automatic. In the studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia comparison, the premium depends on who rents the unit and how well it is designed.

What lifts the one-bedroom premium

  • A private bedroom for couples and remote workers who need a separate workspace
  • Longer-stay tenants who value a door between sleeping and living space
  • Dedicated parking and a private entrance

What lifts studio rent without adding a bedroom

  • Built-in storage, a murphy bed or a sleeping alcove
  • Nine-foot ceilings and generous window area
  • In-unit laundry and good sound separation

A well-designed studio with in-unit laundry, a private entrance and a parking space can out-rent a one-bedroom that lacks them. Finish quality and privacy move rent as much as bedroom count does.

Net Income and Payback: The Math Behind Studio vs One-Bedroom ADU Northern Virginia

At midpoint assumptions, the studio nets $17,460 per year and pays back in about 7.4 years. The one-bedroom nets $20,650 and pays back in about 8.5 years. The extra $45,000 for the bedroom earns an extra $3,190 per year, a payback of about 14 years on that increment alone.

Table 4: Planning income and payback, studio vs one-bedroom ADU

ADU net income and payback table studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia rental income 2026

The one-bedroom matches the studio’s 7.4-year payback only if it rents for about $600 more per month. Table 5 shows how payback changes as the rent premium changes.

Table 5: How the one-bedroom rent premium changes payback (studio rent held at $1,900)

One-bedroom ADU rent premium payback sensitivity table for studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia

Payback is a screening tool, not a full return analysis. It ignores several items that matter over a long hold:

Tenant Demand and Vacancy Risk for Each Unit Size

A studio draws single professionals, students and traveling workers. A one-bedroom draws couples, remote workers and longer-stay tenants. Fairfax County caps both at two occupants. A one-bedroom is usually easier to re-rent at a higher price, while a studio is easier for a tenant to afford.

Studio ADU interior and one-bedroom ADU interior tenant appeal in Northern Virginia

Northern Virginia’s employment base helps both unit types. Federal agencies, defense contractors, healthcare systems and technology firms all draw renters to Fairfax County and Arlington. Proximity to jobs and transit often matters more to a tenant than the extra bedroom.

Vacancy is where size shows up in cash flow. One vacant month costs about $1,900 for the studio and about $2,250 for the one-bedroom. The one-bedroom’s wider tenant pool can shorten vacancy, but that benefit is not guaranteed. Our model uses 5% vacancy for both so the comparison stays fair.

This model assumes long-term leases. Short-term rental rules are separate and restrictive, so do not build an income plan around nightly stays without checking the county’s current rules.

Where the Math Shifts: Fairfax County, Arlington, McLean, Vienna and Reston

Location changes rent more than unit size does. Fairfax County and Arlington County have nearly identical median gross rents ($2,276 and $2,275), so neither county gives a built-in edge. Parking, lot size, basement footprint and transit access decide which size fits a studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia project.

In Fairfax County, most ADUs are interior or attached units because detached units require a two-acre lot and a special permit. Basement conversions in Vienna, Burke, Reston and McLean often have 600 square feet or more of usable space. That footprint naturally supports a one-bedroom, and the shell cost is already paid.

Larger lots in areas such as Great Falls and Clifton may allow detached units under a special permit. Detached units cost more per square foot because of site work and utility runs. At that price point, the rent premium needs to be larger to justify extra size.

In Arlington, transit access drives demand and the 560-square-foot detached footprint cap shapes the design. That footprint comfortably fits a studio and can fit a compact one-bedroom, so layout efficiency matters more than raw size. To see how a similar project plays out, read our ADU build in Reston VA case study or browse our ADU gallery.

5 Smart Rules for Choosing Your ADU Size

Choose the one-bedroom if your space can hold it without new structure and your goal is annual income. Choose the studio if footprint, budget or payback speed come first. These five rules turn the studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia decision into a checklist.

  • Start with the space you can legally use. Check the size cap, parking and owner-occupancy rules first. Let the footprint set the layout, not the other way around.
  • Compare the extra cost to the extra rent. The one-bedroom needs roughly a $600 monthly premium to match the studio’s payback. If local comps show less, the studio is the better investment.
  • Match the unit to the tenant you want. Single professionals and students rent studios. Couples and remote workers rent one-bedrooms.
  • Protect the fixed-cost quality. Spend on the kitchen, bathroom, HVAC and sound separation. These drive rent and retention at either size.
  • Design for a second life. Many ADUs later house a parent or a grown child. A separate bedroom helps in both cases. See our guides to an ADU for aging parents in Northern Virginia and an ADU for adult children in Northern Virginia.

Table 6: Which ADU size fits which goal

Which ADU size fits your goal decision table studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia

5 Costly Mistakes in the Studio vs One-Bedroom ADU Decision

The costliest mistakes are paying for a bedroom the rent will not repay and underbudgeting the fixed costs of a “small” unit. Most other errors come from skipping a rules check. Here are five we see homeowners make.

  • Assuming a bedroom always earns a big premium. HUD benchmarks in McLean show a $60 monthly gap between studio and one-bedroom. Verify with local comps.
  • Budgeting by square foot alone. A 450-square-foot unit still needs a full kitchen, bathroom, panel and HVAC. Small does not mean cheap.
  • Ignoring parking and occupancy caps. Fairfax County requires one extra off-street space and caps occupancy at two people at either size.
  • Designing a bedroom that fails code. A sleeping room needs light, ventilation and a compliant escape opening. Fixing it after permit review adds cost and delay.
  • Hiring before checking ADU experience. ADUs combine zoning, utilities and design. Use our checklist of questions to ask before hiring an ADU builder in Northern Virginia.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a studio or one-bedroom ADU more profitable in Northern Virginia?

A one-bedroom ADU usually earns more net dollars per year, while a studio often pays back faster. In our planning model for studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia, the one-bedroom nets $20,650 per year against $17,460 for the studio. The studio pays back in about 7.4 years and the one-bedroom in about 8.5 years.

How much more does a one-bedroom ADU cost to build than a studio?

A one-bedroom ADU costs about 35% more, or roughly $45,000 more at the planning midpoint. The model uses $110,000–$150,000 for a studio and $150,000–$200,000 for a one-bedroom. The one-bedroom adds 44% more floor area, so its cost per square foot is lower.

How much rent can a one-bedroom ADU earn in Fairfax County?

Our planning range is $2,000 to $2,500 per month for a one-bedroom ADU, depending on location and finishes. For context, the Census Bureau reports Fairfax County’s median gross rent at $2,276 per month. Check live local listings before you set a rent assumption.

What is the maximum size of an ADU in Fairfax County?

An interior accessory living unit may be up to 800 square feet or 40% of the main home, whichever is smaller. The entire basement may be used up to its July 1, 2021 size. Detached units need a special permit, at least two acres and no more than 1,200 square feet. The county has been considering changes, so confirm current rules.

Can I build a two-bedroom ADU instead?

Fairfax County allows up to two bedrooms, but it caps occupancy at two people. A second bedroom does not raise the occupancy limit, so it rarely raises rent enough to repay its cost. It can still work as an office or guest space for family use.

How long does it take for a studio ADU to pay for itself?

About 7 to 8 years in our midpoint model, before financing, taxes and appreciation. Payback moves with build cost, rent and vacancy. In the sensitivity table, one-bedroom paybacks range from 6.8 to 9.5 years as the rent premium changes.

Does a studio ADU need less parking than a one-bedroom in Fairfax County?

No. Fairfax County requires the main dwelling’s parking plus one additional off-street space, regardless of unit size. That is the standard for administratively approved interior units. Arlington sets parking under Section 14.3 of its Zoning Ordinance.

Final Thoughts

Studio vs one-bedroom ADU Northern Virginia comes down to one trade-off: payback speed versus annual income. Pick the studio for tight footprints and quick payback. Pick the one-bedroom when the space exists and long-term income and flexibility matter most.

The numbers are clear. The one-bedroom costs 35% more and rents for about 18% more, so its yield on cost is lower. But it earns about $3,190 more per year and serves more household types. Local rent comps and county rules can tip the answer either way.

The best next step is a site-specific review. Your basement footprint, lot size, parking and utilities matter more than any average.

US Home Design Build team reviewing studio vs one-bedroom ADU plans with a Northern Virginia homeowner

Planning an ADU in Northern Virginia? Contact US Home Design Build at (703) 202-3520 to discuss your lot, budget and rental goals with our team. Start with our ADU builder services in Northern Virginia or find our McLean office at 8200 Greensboro Dr, Suite 900 on Google Maps.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Scroll to Top